Costs and Comparisons

How Much Does Car Key Replacement Cost in the UK?

Car key replacement costs £80 to £450 from a UK auto locksmith in 2026. The price depends on 5 key types, whether a working spare exists, and the vehicle make. Main dealers charge 40 to 100% more for identical hardware.

AHAaron Hoburn ·Updated 14 September 2026·9 min read

Car key replacement cost, 2026 figures

  • ✓Mechanical blade key: £30 to £60
  • ✓Transponder key: £80 to £120
  • ✓Remote flip key: £100 to £320
  • ✓Smart proximity key: £180 to £450
  • ✓All keys lost, smart-key vehicle: £280 to £550

How much does car key replacement cost in the UK?

Car key replacement costs £80 to £450 from a UK auto locksmith in 2026.Main dealers charge 40 to 100% more.

Three variables set the final figure, the key type, whether a working key survives, and the vehicle make. A Ford Fiesta spare transponder costs £80. A Mercedes S-Class all-keys-lost job costs £600. Both jobs replace a car key.

Airtasker UK records a national range of £50 to £400 across auto locksmith tasks in 2026.16, with key replacement specifically at £281.78.

What are the 5 car key types and their replacement costs?

Five car key types exist in the UK market, mechanical blade keys, transponder keys, remote flip keys, smart proximity keys, and display or card keys. Replacement cost rises with each step in key technology.

The table below lists each key type against locksmith price, main dealer price, and the programming operation each type requires.

Key typeLocksmith priceDealer priceProgramming needed
Mechanical blade key£30 to £60£80 to £150No chip. Cut to code only.
Transponder key£120 to £120£180 to £300ID46 or 4D chip paired to immobiliser.
Remote flip key£100 to £320£280 to £500Chip plus rolling-code remote.
Smart proximity key£180 to £450£350 to £800Bidirectional RF plus immobiliser pairing.
Display or card key£280 to £595£595 to £8,000Module-level programming. BMW i8 key reaches £8,000.

Mechanical blade keys appear on vehicles built before 1995. Transponder keys became standard in the UK after the 1998 immobiliser regulation. Smart proximity keys appear on push-button start vehicles from roughly 2008 onward.

Why does an all-keys-lost job cost more than a spare key?

An all-keys-lost job costs 60 to 120% more than a spare key because the immobiliser holds no trusted key to authorise the new one. The locksmith reads the key code from the lock and extracts immobiliser data directly from the ECU.

A spare key job takes 20 to 40 minutes. The existing key already sits in the immobiliser memory, so the new transponder registers over the OBD port in under 5 minutes of programming time.

An all-keys-lost job takes 45 to 120 minutes. The locksmith decodes the door lock or ignition barrel to derive the blade profile, then reads the immobiliser PIN from the ECU or BCM. On some 2015-onward vehicles the security module requires physical removal.

SituationLocksmith priceTime on siteReason for price
Spare key, one working key exists£120 to £25020 to 40 minImmobiliser already trusts a key. New chip added over OBD.
All keys lost, older vehicle£200 to £28045 to 90 minKey code read from lock. Immobiliser data extracted.
All keys lost, smart-key vehicle£280 to £55060 to 120 minSecurity module re-flashed. BCM removal on some models.
Broken key extraction plus replacement£80 to £18030 to 60 minBlade fragment removed, new blade cut to code.

Cutting a spare key before losing all keys reduces the future cost by £40 to £270 depending on the vehicle.

From the workshop

An Audi A5 all-keys-lost job in Rotherham took 70 minutes, HU66 blade cut to code, ID48 transponder generated on a Xhorse Key Tool Plus, then paired through the immobiliser. The same vehicle with one surviving key takes 25 minutes.

How much do main dealers charge for a replacement car key?

Main dealers charge 40 to 100% more than an auto locksmith for identical key hardware.

Dealer pricing carries four additional cost components absent from mobile locksmith pricing. The table below separates those components.

Cost componentAuto locksmithMain dealer
Key and programming£100 to £450£180 to £800
Call-out or attendance£0 at your vehicleVehicle delivered to workshop
Recovery if vehicle immobilised£0£100 to £300
VATSole traders under £90,000 turnover, none20% added
Lead timeSame day3 to 14 days for key order

Vehicle recovery applies whenever the immobiliser blocks the engine, which covers every all-keys-lost job. Recovery adds £100 to £300 before the dealer quotes the key itself.

Which car makes cost the most for key replacement?

Eight makes account for the majority of UK car key replacement jobs, Ford, Vauxhall, Volkswagen, Toyota, BMW, Mercedes-Benz, Land Rover, and Audi. Immobiliser complexity drives the price difference between them.

The table below lists spare key cost, all-keys-lost cost, and the immobiliser system each make uses.

MakeSpare keyAll keys lostImmobiliser system
Ford£80 to £120£150 to £2504D63 chip. HU101 blade. OBD programming.
Vauxhall£80 to £120£150 to £250PCF7946 ID46. HU46 or HU100 blade.
Volkswagen£100 to £180£200 to £350ID48 immobiliser. 4th IMMO PIN required post-2010.
Toyota£90 to £150£180 to £3004D or 8A chip. G-chip on 2010+ models.
BMW£150 to £280£280 to £550CAS3, CAS4 or FEM module. ID49 chip.
Mercedes-Benz£180 to £300£300 to £600EIS and ESL modules. FBS3 or FBS4 encryption.
Land Rover£180 to £320£320 to £650KVM module. Proprietary Jaguar Land Rover security.
Audi£120 to £250£250 to £500Megamos ID48 or Hitag Pro on 2016+ models.

Ford and Vauxhall sit at the low end because both use OBD-accessible immobiliser systems. Mercedes-Benz and Land Rover sit at the high end because FBS4 and KVM security require module-level access rather than OBD programming.

What 6 factors change car key replacement cost?

Six factors change the final car key replacement price. Each factor moves the figure independently.

  1. Key type. Smart proximity keys cost 4 to 6 times a mechanical blade key.
  2. Surviving key. One working key reduces cost by 60 to 120%.
  3. Vehicle make. Premium immobiliser systems add £100 to £350.
  4. Model year. Vehicles built after 2015 use encrypted transponders requiring bench programming.
  5. Blade condition. A broken blade in the lock adds £40 to £80 for extraction.
  6. Trade status. Sole traders under the £90,000 VAT threshold add no VAT. VAT-registered firms add 20%.

Pricing practice to check

National call-centre locksmith directories quote a headline figure that excludes VAT, the call-out charge, and any out-of-hours surcharge. Request the total inclusive figure before agreeing to attendance.

Does car insurance cover car key replacement cost?

Comprehensive car insurance covers car key replacement on roughly half of UK policies, typically to a £500 limit.

Two figures decide whether a claim makes financial sense, the policy excess and the no-claims impact. A £250 excess against a £120 transponder replacement produces no benefit.

1 in 20 UK drivers loses car keys permanently.

How much does car key replacement cost in South Yorkshire?

Car key replacement in South Yorkshire costs £80 to £300 from a mobile auto locksmith. Regional labour rates sit below the London average, where hourly locksmith rates reach £145 during out-of-hours periods.

Barnsley, Sheffield, Rotherham, Doncaster and Wakefield share a common regional rate band. Mobile attendance removes the recovery cost that a dealer route carries.

Detailed service pricing appears on the car key replacement service page. Lockout-specific pricing appears on the car locksmith callout cost guide.

Questions

Car key replacement cost, questions answered

A replacement car key costs £80 to £450 from a UK auto locksmith in 2026. Transponder keys cost £80 to £120. Smart proximity keys cost £180 to £450. Main dealers charge 40 to 100% more.

An auto locksmith costs 40 to 100% less than a main dealer for identical key hardware. Locksmith pricing excludes vehicle recovery, which adds £100 to £300 to a dealer job on any immobilised vehicle.

Car key replacement takes 20 to 120 minutes. A spare key with one surviving key takes 20 to 40 minutes. An all-keys-lost job on a smart-key vehicle takes 60 to 120 minutes.

A car key replaces without the original in every UK vehicle. The locksmith reads the key code from the door lock or ignition barrel, cuts a new blade to that code, then programmes a fresh transponder to the immobiliser.

BMW and Mercedes keys cost more because CAS, FEM, EIS and FBS4 modules require bench-level programming rather than OBD access. BMW all-keys-lost costs £280 to £550. Mercedes all-keys-lost costs £300 to £600.

A spare car key reduces future replacement cost by 60 to 120%. A spare cut in advance costs £80 to £250. The same vehicle with all keys lost costs £120 to £550.

VAT applies to car key replacement from VAT-registered firms only. Sole traders under the £90,000 annual turnover threshold add no VAT, which reduces a £250 job by £50 against a VAT-registered quote.

A locksmith quotes from the vehicle registration number. The registration confirms make, model, year, blade profile and transponder type, which sets the price before attendance.
South Yorkshire, 24/7
Fixed price from your reg, 07513 664346

Aaron confirms key type, blade profile and price before setting off. Car key replacement from £120 across South Yorkshire.

From £80No VATNo call-out fee24/734 makes140+ 5★ reviews
140+ five-star Google reviews
Posted on Google Google
Jacob Worthington profile picture
Jacob Worthington
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
Exceptional service, prompt, helpful advice too.
Posted on Google Google
Adam Webb profile picture
Adam Webb
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
AH provided us a new key for our range Rover today, great service and great price will be using again
Posted on Google Google
Patricia Russell profile picture
Patricia Russell
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
A fabulous service! Quick response, friendly, knowledgeable and really reasonably priced. I wouldn’t hesitate to use them again and would highly recommend them to anyone. ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
Posted on Google Google
J Ed profile picture
J Ed
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
Arrived within 20 minutes and sorted the issue. Great service much appreciated!
Posted on Google Google
Hannah Dawson profile picture
Hannah Dawson
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
Very grateful for AH Autokeys work. He did a fantastic job for me. I locked my car and house keys in my car boot at gone 11pm at night when I was out alone, I had 6% phone battery, called the first person I found on Google, only to find out he wasn’t local. Despite this though, he still agreed to drive out 50mins to help. The car was unlocked door in no time but the boot wasn’t accessible from the inside and the car was too old to be opened electronically. He spent a long time trying to unlock the car boot. After a while, I was worried he might give up and say it can’t be done. He persevered though and finally managed to retrieve my keys. If I’d called somebody else, maybe they’d have given up on it so I’m really grateful that he stuck with it for me! I hope I never have to use the service again, but if I find myself in this boat in the future, this will be the first place I call. I can’t recommend enough. Thank you!
Posted on Google Google
Jill Hargadon profile picture
Jill Hargadon
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
Excellent service from beginning to end. I cannot recommend Aaron enough. He is professional, but friendly, reliable and efficient. Will definitely use again.
Posted on Google Google
Alif Hossain profile picture
Alif Hossain
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
Amazing service got it done in no time. Definitely recommend.
Posted on Google Google
Lee Bosah profile picture
Lee Bosah
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
Fast response, Great customer service A* job 👍🏽
Posted on Google Google
luke lowe profile picture
luke lowe
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
Just had Aaron come to unlock my polo, as I left they keys on the seat and the car had locked. had it open within 5 minutes of coming also came to quickly to my house in swinton, top service would definitely use again if I needed it
🍪
Scroll to Top